www.bordoli.co.uk

composer

Forthcoming Performances

As I Lay Dying

 

Sunday 28th June, 2015

Philharmonia Orchestra

Music of Today Series

Royal Festival Hall, London

 

________________________________________

 

Anthem

 

Friday 26th June, 2015

Speech Day

Foremarke Hall, Repton

Foremarke Choir and Orchestra

 

________________________________________

 

Theme for the Worshipful Company of Security Professionals

 

Wednesday 3rd June, 2015

Drapers Hall

London

 

________________________________________

 

Nunc dimittis

 

Saturday 6th December

Chapelle du Roi

St John's Smith Square, London

 

________________________________________

 

There the Dance Is

 

Friday 10th October 2014

Emma Johnson, Clarinet & John Lenehan, Piano

Greshams School

 

________________________________________

 

Fire, Silver, Gold

 

Monday 22nd September, 5.15pm

The Choir of St Bartholomew the Great

St Bartholomew the Great, London

________________________________________

 

There the Dance Is

 

Monday 22nd September, 7.45pm

Emma Johnson, Clarinet & John Lenehan, Piano

Luton Library Theatre

________________________________________

 

Fire, Silver, Gold

 

Friday 4th April 2014, 11.45am

St Paul's Cathedral Choir & Andrew Carwood

United Guilds Service

St Paul's Cathedral, London

________________________________________

 

Grind

 

A new piece for choir, skateboarders and skate-park acoustics commissioned by PRS for Music Foundation New Music Biennial 2014 and Tete a Tete.

 

Saturday 2nd August 2014

Performers TBC

Glasgow Concert Hall, Glasgow

Glasgow UNESCO Commonwealth Games

 

Unit 23 Skatepark, Dumbarton

Performers TBC

________________________________________

 

Grind

 

Saturday 5th July 2014

The Roundhouse Choir

Southbank Centre, London

 

________________________________________

 

Grind

 

Sunday 1st June 2014

Aberdeen University Community Music Choir

Transition Extreme Skatepark, Aberdeen

 

________________________________________

 

Live Music Sculpture 3: St Paul's Cathedral

 

The world premiere of Bordoli's new site-specific Live Music Sculpture.

 

Friday 12th July 2013

11.30am, 1.20pm, 2.20pm, 3.20pm, 4.20pm

City of London Festival

St Paul's Cathedral, London

________________________________________

 

M. Butterfly

 

A play by David Henry Hwang based on Puccini's Madame Butterfly, directed by Whitney Mosery. An original score by Samuel Bordoli.

 

Friday 28th June - Saturday 6th July 2013

George Bernard Shaw Theatre, RADA, London

 

__________________________________________

 

Amerika

 

World premiere of a brand new chamber opera after the novel by Franz Kafka.

 

Saturday 18th August 2012: 9pm - 9.45pm

Sunday 19th August 2012: 6pm - 6.45pm

 

Tête à Tête Opera Festival 2012

Riverside Studios

Crisp Road, Hammersmith W6 9RL

 

__________________________________________

 

Live Music Sculptures at Tower Bridge and Monument

 

Sunday 8th July 2012

Monument: 3pm - 5pm

Tower bridge: 7pm - 9pm

 

See the City of London Festival website for more details

__________________________________________

 

Monument

 

A groundbreaking live music sculpture

 

Live Music Sculpture

Saturday 1st October 11am - 12pm, 1pm - 2pm, 3pm - 4pm

Sunday 2nd October  11am - 12pm, 1pm - 2pm, 3pm - 4pm

The Monument, Fish Street Hill, London

 

www.livemusicsculpture.com

__________________________________________

 

New World

 

A 'lite bite' opera with a libretto by Mark Ravenhill

 

(Performed throughout the Tete-a-Tete Opera Festival, in and around the foyer, the bar, the theatre, and out and about in Hammersmith)

Thursday 4th August - Sunday 21st August 2011

The Riverside Studios, London

 

__________________________________________

 

One-Hundredth Birthday

(a six word opera)

 

The Warehouse Ensemble

Thursday 11th - Friday 12th August 2011, 7.45pm

Tete-a-Tete Opera Festival

The Riverside Studios, London

 

__________________________________________

 

Six Haiku

 

Exaudi, James Weeks

The Duke's Hall

Monday 27th June 2011, 1.05pm

 

__________________________________________

 

It Does Not Follow

 

Dance Work

Choreography: Heather Caruso

Michaelis Theatre, Froebel College, Roehampton University

Thursday 9th June 2011, 7.30pm

 

__________________________________________

 

 

Antoine's Lamplight

 

The Sainsbury Academy Soloists, Clio Gould

The Apex, Bury St Edmunds

Friday 20th May 2011, 1pm

 

__________________________________________

 

Antoine's Lamplight

 

The Sainsbury Academy Soloists, Clio Gould

The Duke's Hall

Thursday 19th May 2011, 6pm

__________________________________________

 

Sinfonia Capriccio

 

The Southbank Sinfonia, Nicholas Cleobury

St John's Waterloo, London

Thursday 14th April 2011, 6.00pm

__________________________________________

 

Almighty and Everlasting God

Orbs of Light and Shade

 

Wantage Choral Society, Richard Smith

Wantage Town Hall

Saturday 19th March 2011, 7.30pm

__________________________________________

 

Almighty and Everlasting God

 

The Froxfield Choir, Richard Smith

Winchester Cathedral

Saturday 5th March 2011, 1pm

__________________________________________

 

Almighty and Everlasting God

 

The Froxfield Choir, Richard Smith

High Cross Church

Sunday 13th Feb 2011, 6.30pm

__________________________________________

 

Kretzschmar

 

George Enescu Museum, Bucharest

Tuesday 21st December 2010

__________________________________________

 

Three Hardy Settings

 

Soprano: TBC

Piano: TBC

David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy

Wednesday 24th November, 6pm

__________________________________________

 

Monologue

 

The Raven, Electric Vesper

Viola: Kimberly Jill Harrenstein

 

The Space, London

Friday 29th October, 8pm

__________________________________________

 

Wildscreen Stings

 

Wildscreen Festival 2010

 

Watershed Cinema, Bristol

Sunday 10th - Friday 15th October

 

__________________________________________________

 

Abomasum

 

NAHEMI Film Festival

 

BFI Southbank

Wednesday 23rd June 2010

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sycorax

 

London Sinfonietta: Beyond Varese

 

The Clore Ballroom, Royal Festival Hall

Friday 16th April 2010, 1pm

__________________________________________________

 

Extraction

 

David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music

Tuesday 27th April 2010, 6pm

__________________________________________________

 

Elysium

 

Michaelis Theatre, Roehampton University, London

Wednesday 19th May 2010, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

Monologue

 

Lionel Handy

Adrian Boult Hall

12th January 2010, 1pm

__________________________________________________

 

Monologue

 

Philip Handy

Southbank Centre/Park Lane Group

28th November 2009

__________________________________________________

 

Fanfares and Chorales

 

Royal Academy Brass

The Duke's Hall

27th November 2009, 1pm

__________________________________________________

 

Aurora Borealis

 

Kristine Balanas and Reinis Zarins

The David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy

25th November 2009, 6pm

__________________________________________________

 

Heredity

 

The Icarus Project

Birmingham Conservatoire

23rd June 2009, 1pm

__________________________________________________

 

Prelude and Fugue

 

The Orchestra of the Swan

Birmingham Conservatoire

18th June 2009, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

One-hundredth Birhday

 

The Warehouse Ensemble

Rosemary Branch Theatre

2nd May 2009, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

Folk Songs

 

Helena Raeburn and James Keefe

Birmingham Conservatoire

20th April 2009, 1pm

__________________________________________________

 

Eta Carinae Nebula

 

Thallein Ensemble

Adrian Boult Hall

27th March 2009, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

Aurora Borealis

 

Darragh Morgan and Mary Dullea

Birmingham Conservatoire

23rd March 2009, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

Nazca Lines

 

Lucy McIntyre

Adrian Boult Hall

10th February 2009, 1pm

__________________________________________________

 

Prisms

 

The Swift Ensemble

Birmingham Conservatoire

3rd December 2008, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

Prisms

 

The Swift Ensemble

The Southbank Centre

9th November 2008

__________________________________________________

 

Darkness Penetrating

 

The New Century Players

Dartington Hall

29th August 2008, 6pm

__________________________________________________

 

Nobody Comes

 

The Swift Ensemble

Birmingham Conservatoire

18th June 2008, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

Eta Carinae Nebula

 

BCMG

The Adrian Boult Hall

9th May 2008, 1pm

__________________________________________________

 

Asteroid Belt

 

The Orchestra of The Swan

Venue TBC

25th April 2008, 7.30pm

__________________________________________________

 

'Your's Affectionately Edward Lear'

 

Suzzana Purkis and Colin Scott

Birmingham Conservatoire

28th January 2008, 1pm

 

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

 

Latest News and Projects

Philharmonia: Music of Today

Live Music Sculpture

Grind

Fire, Silver, Gold

There the Dance Is

Helbling Languages

    Documentary

British Composer Awards

 

twitter-bird-white-on-blue sc_gradient_66x34